[Pflienews] PharmFacts E-News Update: ND Trustees to meet 5/1; FDA allows OTC Plan B abortifacient for underage girls, expect more rape and incest coverups; more...

PFLI PharmAid Center pfli at pfli.org
Fri Apr 24 11:22:07 MDT 2009



*PharmFacts E-News Update -- 24 Apr 2009 AD

*

StopObamaNotreDame.com
Notre Dame Obama Update: ND Board of Trustees to Meet on May 1st. Let's 
reach them and teach them.


April 24, 2009

Dear friend of Christ, of Life, and of Notre Dame:  

I write to you in great haste from the frontlines of this battle. So 
much is happening... we've hardly had time to eat and sleep.
 
We have 7 full time volunteers on the ground in South Bend, and 25 part 
time volunteers. I will tell you soon some of the actions we are taking.

But first, here's some breaking news: on Friday, May 1, the entire Board 
of Trustees and Board of Fellows for the University of Notre Dame will 
convene at Notre Dame for a daylong meeting.
 
You can rest assured that the scandal involving President Obama speaking 
at this year's graduation will be a central point of discussion.
 
That being the case, we are asking you to let your voice be heard by 
these board members.
 
First, we are asking you to join us in a novena to St. Joseph. We began 
yesterday - April 23 - invoking him to give grace and courage to the 
board members so that they would do the right thing: cancel President 
Obama, and replace Father Jenkins.
 
Second - you can call or write any board member you want to. We have 
posted their addresses and phone numbers on our website.  Call them! Be 
polite, but be firm in your insistence that President Obama be canceled, 
and Father Jenkins be replaced.
 
Third - and this will require some courage and quick planning on your 
part - we are asking you to join us in a vigil, or a protest, or a press 
conference in your area on April 29 or April 30.
 
April 29 is the feast day for St. Catherine of Siena! She was a great 
saint of God who made her mark in history largely by speaking to 
prelates and princes in clear, unequivocating declarations of God's truth.
 
Even if it is just you and three or four of your friends holding up 
signs saying: "Cancel Obama, Replace Jenkins!" you can have a great 
impact.  Before you say "no," go to the website and read the "Marching 
Orders 
<http://rs6.net/tn.jsp?et=1102560896272&s=4856&e=001niJ6lzHWx9sq_JtWzcHDk8-AH6gXMnOl1pckDbEREH_ziHUaK4sykDi41pEt1a2z9idOmuWiz62PS2n5YXWvbtZRJhluBZ6EY3Jdhhx3-aq-AkKNcqKXqxFCwrmJieoFAFX8uz7bfIE=>." 
Fear not! You can do it!
 
No matter what, please go to the website - www.StopObamaNotreDame.com 
<http://rs6.net/tn.jsp?et=1102560896272&s=4856&e=001niJ6lzHWx9ul5YGrs45rzki3livJXk8_fz3Q_k2MDeV5G3cxoIlzSTmXw8R0HhE-SxFuAOv8pBnWzTcutcGYN4K27c0xyx6XZd4MqifV9mucdtUEKtMcyr-9JFGoL3jY> 
and  join us in the Novena to St. Joseph.
 
While you are there, take a look at the press clippings - and see for 
yourself the stir that we are deliberately creating around the country.
 
And then weigh your own heart and mind and see if you could lead a small 
protest and press conference in your area.
 
If you've never done anything like that before - don't worry - all of 
the instructions are written out plainly.  Watch the new training video 
that we recently placed on the front page.
 
If we can get 20 or 30 or 40 press conferences around the country in the 
next week or 10 days, it will help keep this controversy alive, and it 
could help cause President Obama's speech to be canceled.
 
Remember - this battle will not be won in cyberspace. This battle will 
not be won because of e-mails and online petitions.
 
This battle will be won the way the battles were won by those who fought 
against segregation, and those who fought against slavery, and those who 
fought for women's voting rights. This battle will require great courage 
and sacrificial actions. I hope you'll join us.
 
Go to www.StopObamaNotreDame.com 
<http://rs6.net/tn.jsp?et=1102560896272&s=4856&e=001niJ6lzHWx9ul5YGrs45rzki3livJXk8_fz3Q_k2MDeV5G3cxoIlzSTmXw8R0HhE-SxFuAOv8pBnWzTcutcGYN4K27c0xyx6XZd4MqifV9mucdtUEKtMcyr-9JFGoL3jY> 
and see the new actions and news coverage.
 
I beg you to join us in this novena 
<http://rs6.net/tn.jsp?et=1102560896272&s=4856&e=001niJ6lzHWx9splKXz9EX9OD6x55frG0cupYtFnfeqVfvNZwNJt_QnBrA_XWt0S5g6oDg-2lmSSd__TS0SaXsj6jQ7-mSwkoi3MgJ0Q7Jo83ca4MkKDcgN9PLU_Oe7qMzDLAmnous98i8=> 
to St. Joseph.
 
Please pray for us.

Randall Terry
 
P.S. Invite your friends to go to this web site! We need some stout 
hearted warriors to join us in battle.

StopObamaNotreDame.com 
<http://rs6.net/tn.jsp?et=1102560896272&s=4856&e=001niJ6lzHWx9ul5YGrs45rzki3livJXk8_fz3Q_k2MDeV5G3cxoIlzSTmXw8R0HhE-SxFuAOv8pBnWzTcutcGYN4K27c0xyx6XZd4MqifV9mucdtUEKtMcyr-9JFGoL3jY> 



------------------------------------------------------------------------

*/_FDA: YES, WE CAN... ALLOW PREDATORS TO COVER UP RAPE AND INCEST!_/* 
<http://www.frc.org/washingtonupdate/erring-on-the-unsafe-side>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sebelius Veto Spurs Mounting Opposition

WASHINGTON, April 24 /Christian Newswire/ -- In response to last night's 
veto of Kansas Senate Bill 218, Susan B. Anthony List President Marjorie 
Dannenfelser called upon Senators to oppose vigorously her Secretary of 
Health and Human Services nomination:

"If there was any doubt about how a pro-life Senator ought to vote on 
the Sebelius nomination, there should be no doubt now," said Susan B. 
Anthony List President Marjorie Dannenfelser. "Sebelius should be 
opposed for many reasons, but primarily because her concern for abortion 
providers trumps her duty to protect women. Sebelius' eleventh hour veto 
of Kansas Senate Bill 218 should provide Senators on the fence the 
crucial information they need to know before voting. Governor Sebelius 
veto of this woman- centered legislation goes a long way toward 
protecting abortion providers like George Tiller, but does nothing to 
support women when they need it most."

The Susan B. Anthony List spearheaded a coalition letter to RNC Chairman 
Michael Steele, signed by 33 pro-life organizational and opinion 
leaders, asking him to oppose the Sebelius nomination. Susan B. Anthony 
List activists have sent over 42,000 letters of opposition to their 
Senators.

"The pro-life movement is grateful to Chairman Steele for his 
leadership. Additionally, Senator McConnell's recent decision to delay 
Governor Sebelius' final confirmation vote was crucial and praiseworthy. 
With every day that goes by, more opposition mounts to Sebelius and her 
support for the abortion agenda. We're grateful for the articulate and 
vocal leadership on the part of the pro-life House leadership. All of 
this mounting evidence should persuade more pro-life Senators to oppose 
the Sebelius nomination."

Kansas Governor Kathleen Sebelius vetoed Senate Bill 218, the 2009 
Late-Term and Partial-Birth Abortion Regulation Act yesterday. Her 
nomination for Secretary of Health and Human Services has cleared 
committee and currently awaits a final confirmation vote on the floor of 
the Senate.

As governor, Sebelius also vetoed the Comprehensive Abortion Reform Act, 
legislation to implement restrictions on late-term abortion procedures. 
She has opposed or vetoed several abortion-accountability bills, 
including medically- supported clinic regulation legislation which she 
vetoed in both 2003 and 2005. She also vetoed legislation requiring 
explicit medical reasons for late- term abortions, legislation requiring 
abortion providers to report the diagnosis or the nature of the 
condition which necessitated a post-viability abortion, among other 
legislation.
/
www.sba-list.org 
<http://rs6.net/tn.jsp?et=1102560917358&s=16890&e=0011xeyw8B41p3J-X_p5FB5DYHlc6bBl9RtoV_-VTVQK1UUqcBTCSHanVQsnjahH0Q8XPEs2cWD1qOADe0neHnjbR3RHkg4vD7K2bvV9QObYg0cltX3S62YqQ==> 
/

Christian Newswire 
<http://rs6.net/tn.jsp?et=1102560917358&s=16890&e=0011xeyw8B41p1eEiqRZzygatQSFSj4kNFuwr3CErqS0gMjs3a-xg_5DyPEkJ58hiPauEChzh4d3CObmZdTLEphRms1fBtes1iIjV4UCUIapQ5Z8bAB1mXi1d3dLr1vGC7t>


------------------------------------------------------------------------
PFLI PharmAid Center

pfli at pfli.org <mailto:pfli at pfli.org>
PO Box 1281
Powell, OH 43065-1281 USA
800-227-8359
www.pfli.org


PFLI supports pharmacist rights of conscience NOT to be forced to 
dispense or counsel for chemicals which violate their sincerely held 
religious, moral or ethical beliefs.  For more info see:
http://www.pfli.org/main.php?pfli=conscienceclausefaq

*** PFLI is the only pharmacy association which is exclusively pro-life.
It represents thousands of pharmacists and many lay supporters
in the USA, Canada and all around the globe. For membership info, key
PFLI texts, PFLI archives, late-breaking news, abridged newsletter excerpts
or general information, visit the PFLI web site at http://www.pfli.org.
Or e-mail us at mailto:pfli at pfli.org.

*** We do NOT send out SPAM. To subscribe to PharmFacts E-News, just 
send an e-mail with the word
"subscribe" in the subject area or better yet, just enroll right from 
our main news page at
http://www.pfli.org;  to cease your subscription [although we can't
imagine anyone would!] self-manage your account at: 
http://pfli.org/mailman/listinfo/pflienews_pfli.org

*** You may contact PFLI at any/all of the following: Pharmacists For 
Life International,
PO Box 1281, Powell, OH 43065-1281 USA,  1-800-227-8359 [US & Canada only],
 +1-740-881-5520 [voice] or +1-707-667-2447 [fax]; e-mail us at 
mailto:pfli at pfli.org.

*** You can order our publications as well as begin/renew your 
membership or donate right on our
secure website at http://www.pfli.org/shop <http://www.pfli.org>. Click 
on the "PFLI Store" link on the toolbar and
follow the prompts! There you can also donate to PFLI as well as 
purchase a wide range of publications. 

* *
-- 
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://pfli.org/pipermail/pflienews_pfli.org/attachments/20090424/e824ddef/attachment-0001.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 78028 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://pfli.org/pipermail/pflienews_pfli.org/attachments/20090424/e824ddef/attachment-0002.jpe>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 19938 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://pfli.org/pipermail/pflienews_pfli.org/attachments/20090424/e824ddef/attachment-0002.gif>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 2923 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://pfli.org/pipermail/pflienews_pfli.org/attachments/20090424/e824ddef/attachment-0003.gif>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 110551 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://pfli.org/pipermail/pflienews_pfli.org/attachments/20090424/e824ddef/attachment-0003.jpe>


More information about the PFLIENews mailing list